MTP® Trunks

OMNIA® Solutions Trunks

OMNIA® trunk cables are manufactured using low loss connectors, and premium UL listed traceable optical cable. Trunks ship standard with a pre-installed breakout kit, which can be directly mounted into OMNIA® hardware reducing installation time. The kit simply slides and locks into place using a compliant mechanism, and is easily installed or removed without the use of a tool. Trunks are fully compatible with competitor products, and the breakout kit provides technicians a robust option to tightly zip tie into place, without damaging fibers confined inside the cable.

Ordering Information>>


OMNIA® Gender Polarity Field Change Trunks

MTP® cable assemblies are configurable in trunks, harnesses, jumpers, and hybrid trunk solutions. All products feature the MTP brand connector and a micro 250 reduced diameter cable. Connectors are available in 4 to 24 fiber ferrule single-mode and 4 to 72 fiber ferrule multimode.

All cable assemblies are manufactured using component materials that meet the EU RoHS and REACH directive standards. Cables are available in TIA standard or special order colors. Jacket ratings are available in Plenum (OFNP), Riser (OFNR) and LSZH.

Ordering Information>>



IllumiCore®+ Solutions Trunks

IllumiCore®+ Solutions are premium performance low loss products manufactured using select components. IllumiCore®+ connectivity solutions consistently achieve less than a .10dB insertion loss per connector. Just like the standard offering, cable assemblies are available in a wide variety of configurations including cable construction type, color, and flame rating.

IllumiCore®+ Solutions are available in 12 TIA standard colors or special order colors. IllumiCore®+ cables exclusively feature Corning® optical fiber, are made in the USA, and are UL listed. Premium low loss connector performance featuring IEC grade A ferrules are featured. Also standard are bend insensitive optical fiber and enhanced optical transmission performance exceeding the industry standards.

Jumper cables construction is available in zipcord, tight buffer, micro 250, and ribbon. The option of cable ratings included OFNP (plenum), OFNR (riser), and LSZH (low smoke zero halogen).

Ordering Information>>


Standard Trunks

MTP® cable assemblies are configurable in trunks, harnesses, jumpers, and hybrid trunk solutions. All products feature the MTP brand connector and a micro 250 reduced diameter cable. Connectors are available in 4 to 24 fiber ferrule single-mode and 4 to 72 fiber ferrule multimode.

All cable assemblies are manufactured using component materials that meet the EU RoHS and REACH directive standards. Cables are available in TIA standard or special order colors. Jacket ratings are available in Plenum (OFNP), Riser (OFNR), and LSZH.

Ordering Information>>



Hybrid 12F

You can be as creative as you like with DMSI’s hybrid pre-terminated MTP trunk cable offering. Select from any fiber type, jacket rating, connector or cable colors and fiber count. Cables can be configured with a simple combination of fiber types inside the cable, or different fiber types per MTP® connector. Exclusive use of premium low loss components and optical fiber ensure every cable exceeds required optical performance for your application.

Ordering Information>>


Hybrid 144F

Hybrid MTP® Trunk, MTP non-pinned to MTP non-pinned, 144F, OFNP, Type A, (XXX) Feet, 34 inch legs on both ends, legs colored per fiber type,

For all options below, replace (A) with outer jacket color and (XXX) with length in Feet. Each part number listed below reflects fiber types grouped per 12 fibers in a subunit.

Leg colors are Yellow for OS2, Orange for OM1 and OM2, Aqua for OM3 and OM4.

Ordering Information>>