MTP® Modules

Low Loss Performance
(Standard Offering)

Pre-terminated MTP® modules provide a low loss transition from trunk cables to duplex patch cords. All modules are manufactured using enhanced optical fiber and low loss connectors. Each unit is factory tested through the finished module for guaranteed low loss performance in any network. Test data reflects the module’s combined single fiber with MTP® connector loss. DMSI standard performance modules are a .55dB max IL combined loss while the ultra low loss offering is a maximum .35dB. Both of which exceed all industry standards.


Ultra Low Loss Performance

Pre-terminated MTP® modules provide a low loss transition from trunk cables to duplex patch cords. All modules are manufactured using enhanced optical fiber and low loss connectors. Each unit is factory tested through the finished module for guaranteed low loss performance in any network. Test data reflects the module’s combined single fiber with MTP® connector loss. DMSI standard performance modules are a .55dB max IL combined loss while the ultra low loss offering is a maximum .35dB. Both of which exceed all industry standards.


Classic IllumiCore® Ultra Low Loss

DMSI offers IllumiCore®+ Ultra Low Loss modules that use the same low loss MTP® components as the standard IllumiCore® modules but use specially selected LC connector components that exceed IEC Grade B random mating and meet project performance of IEC Grade A.

By using IllumiCore®+ modules, typical LC connector insertion loss of .07db can be achieved with a maximum value of .15db. These modules are standard with internal shuttered adapters and are manufactured using a visually identifiable polished black nickel finish.

Ordering Information>>


LGX Compatible IllumiCore® Ultra Low Loss

The LGX compatible module is the most shared cassette dimension in the industry. The design is used by manufacturers both big and
small and are fully compatible with each other’s hardware.

This design is configured in a density of 3 modules per 1U, 6 per 2U, and 12 per 4U. Customized enclosure options are available to
be configured to specific requirements.

Ordering Information>>


PRM IllumiCore® Ultra Low Loss

The PRM family uses a similar modular design to Classic but with a much smaller dimension. The smaller dimension allows for an
increase in fiber capacity. The 1U can hold 96 fibers or 4 modules.

The 2U enclosure holds 8 modules and the 4U can accept an option of 12 modules if installed vertically or 16 modules if installed
horizontally.

Ordering Information>>



Secure Solution

Pre-terminated MTP® modules provide a low loss transition from trunk cables to duplex patch cords. All modules are manufactured using enhanced optical fiber and low loss connectors. Each unit is factory tested through the finished module for guaranteed low loss performance in any network. Test data reflects the module’s combined single fiber with MTP® connector loss. DMSI standard performance modules are a .55dB max IL combined loss while the ultra low loss offering is a maximum .35dB. Both of which exceed all industry standards.



Hybrid

Hybrid MTP® module is a tailored solution at the request of a customer to help solve a problem. Our hybrid modules have grown into a daily requested product for all sorts of applications. Using state of the art components and polishing processes, hybrid MTP® cables and modules are manufactured maintaining low loss optical performance. Mix and match between single and multimode fibers in the same cable and connector ports. Cables, connectors, and adapters can be colored however the customer prefers.