Contact us for more information
or Call (941) 244-0935
Contact us for more information
or Call (941) 244-0935
A pioneering Very Small Form Factor (VSFF) multi-fiber optical connector, revolutionizing optical connectivity with its innovative TMT ferrule technology and DirectConec™ push-pull boot design.
mmc connector

Using 12, 16, or 24 fibers

The MMC connector is a Very Small Form Factor (VSFF) multi-fiber optical connector designed for termination of single-mode and multimode fiber cables up to 2.5mm in diameter. The MMC connector employs novel TMT ferrule technology harmonized with the MT or MT-16 alignment structure. Individual connector access in the most extremely dense connector environments is easily accomplished using revolutionary DirectConec™ push-pull boot technology.

Features:
  • 3x cabling port density over the MPO format
  • DirectConec™ push-pull boot for effortless connector insertion and extraction
  • Utilizes proven MT or MT-16 mechanical and fiber alignment structures
  • Compatible with industry-standard 250 micron and emerging reduced OD fibers
  • Low-loss, IEC Grade B insertion loss performance (0.25dB 97% random intermate)
  • APC for both SM and MM applications
  • Available in 1×12, 1×16, 2×12 fiber variants
  • Tested to Telcordia GR-1435
  • Cables up to 2.5mm OD
  • Standard cabling industry infrastructure support including IBC cleaners, polishers, interferometers, and optical testing equipment

Top & Bottom rail features ensure connector is installed in correct polarity orientation.

The TMT ferrule format is compliant with the IEC 61755 and 61754 precision alignment structure for MT and MT-16 Ferrules. 250µm pitch fiber holes enable use with standard 250µm OD SM and MM fibers in addition to smaller OD fibers including 200µm and 165µm.

MMC solutions enable Low Loss, IEC Grade B insertion loss performance and are APC for superior return loss.

MMC12 Patch Cord
MMC12 Patch Cord
MMC X 1 to MMC X 3 Front_
MMC24 to x 3 MTP8 Harness
MMC to MTP X2_
MMC16 to x 2 MTP8
MMC16 to 8 ELiMENT Duplex LC Uniboot
MMC16 to 8 ELiMENT® Duplex LC Uniboot
MMC24 to 12 ELiMENT Duplex LC Uniboot
MMC24 to 12 ELiMENT® Duplex LC Uniboot
432 Trunks
MMC24 432F Trunks
MDC & MMC Patching

High density direct patching eliminates the need for breakout cassettes, reducing costs and increasing optical performance over old MPO based cabling solutions.

Fixed Panel MDC-MMC-front
Fixed Panel MDC-MMC-rear
Fixed Panel MDC-MMC-top
Fixed Panel MDC-MMC

A fixed 1U enclosure option for pre-terminated MMC breaking out to duplex MDC 432 fibers

MMC4_Classic
Classic MMC4 Panels
MMC4_PRM
PRM MMC4 Panels

OMNIA-RA Enclosures with MMC Patching

1U Classic Enclosure with MMC4
1U Classic
classic-flat

2 Classic cassettes

fiber-flat

up to 1536 fibers (16F ferrule)
up to 2304 fibers (24F ferrule)

MMC4 adapter-flat

3x fiber density of MTP/MPO

lightwewight

Lightweight

slide-flat

Easily slide in and out

1U LGX Enclosure with MMC4
1U LGX Compatible
lgx-flat-mmc

3 LGX Compatible cassettes

fiber-flat

up to 1152 fibers (16F ferrule)
up to 1728 fibers (24F ferrule)

MMC4 adapter-flat

3x fiber density of MTP/MPO

lightwewight

Lightweight

slide-flat

Easily slide in and out

1U PRM Enclosure with MMC4
1U PRM
prm-flat-mmc

4 PRM cassettes

fiber-flat

up to 2048 fibers (16F ferrule)
up to 3072 fibers (24F ferrule)

MMC4 adapter-flat

3x fiber density of MTP/MPO

lightwewight

Lightweight

slide-flat

Easily slide in and out

USA
WOSB
WBENC
TAA
BAA
ISO 9001
REACH
RoHS
CE
WEEE
Contact us for more information
or Call (941) 244-0935
Contact us for more information
or Call (941) 244-0935