Contact us for more information
or Call (941) 244-0935
Contact us for more information
or Call (941) 244-0935
MMC Connector Solutions Assembly
A pioneering Very Small Form Factor (VSFF) multi-fiber optical connector, revolutionizing optical connectivity with its innovative TMT ferrule technology and DirectConec™ push-pull boot design.
MMC Connector (VSFF). Available in MMC12, MMC16, MMC24

Using 12, 16, or 24 fibers

The MMC connector is a Very Small Form Factor (VSFF) multi-fiber optical connector designed for termination of single-mode and multimode fiber cables up to 2.5mm in diameter. The MMC connector employs novel TMT ferrule technology harmonized with the MT or MT-16 alignment structure. Individual connector access in the most extremely dense connector environments is easily accomplished using revolutionary DirectConec™ push-pull boot technology.

Features:
  • 3x cabling port density over the MPO format
  • DirectConec™ push-pull boot for effortless connector insertion and extraction
  • Utilizes proven MT or MT-16 mechanical and fiber alignment structures
  • Compatible with industry-standard 250 micron and emerging reduced OD fibers
  • Low-loss, IEC Grade B insertion loss performance (0.25dB 97% random intermate)
  • APC for both SM and MM applications
  • Available in 1×12, 1×16, 2×12 fiber variants
  • Tested to Telcordia GR-1435
  • Cables up to 2.5mm OD
  • Standard cabling industry infrastructure support including IBC cleaners, polishers, interferometers, and optical testing equipment
MMC (VSFF) connector top and bottom rails

Top & Bottom rail features ensure connector is installed in correct polarity orientation.

MMC12, MMC16, and MMC24 (VSFF) TMT Ferrule

The TMT ferrule format is compliant with the IEC 61755 and 61754 precision alignment structure for MT and MT-16 Ferrules. 250µm pitch fiber holes enable use with standard 250µm OD SM and MM fibers in addition to smaller OD fibers including 200µm and 165µm.

MMC (VSFF) connector angle and end face mating

MMC solutions enable Low Loss, IEC Grade B insertion loss performance and are APC for superior return loss.

Singlemode OS2 MMC to MTP Jumper / Patchcord (VSFF) Available in MMC12, MMC16, and MMC24

MMC16 to MTP16 Jumper

MMC24 to MTP24 Jumper

MMC Harness - Single-mode OS2 MMC to 2x MTP (VSFF). Available in MMC12, MMC16, and MMC24

MMC16 to 2x MTP12 Harness

MMC24 to 2x MTP12 Harness

MMC Harness - Singlemode OS2 MMC to Duplex LC Uniboot (VSFF). Available in MMC12, MMC16, and MMC24

MMC16 to 8x ELiMENT LC Uniboot
Harness

Also available in LC and MDC.

MMC Harness - Singlemode OS2 MMC to Duplex LC Uniboot (VSFF). Available in MMC12, MMC16, and MMC24

MMC24 to 12x ELiMENT LC Uniboot
Harness

Also available in LC and MDC.

MMC 432 Trunks - Single-mode OS2 (VSFF) Available in MMC12, MMC16, and MMC24

432 Fiber 1U with 9x VSFF Connector Cassettes

A fixed 1U enclosure option for pre-terminated VSFF Connector Cassettes (48 Fiber Very Small Form Factor – MMC16 to MDC).

Increase fiber capacity per rack space simply by using new high density connectors. VSFF cassettes feature low loss MMC16 connector ports on the rear, and breakout to duplex MDC on the front, for 48 fibers per cassette. Nine cassettes fit per 1U, enabling 432 fibers in a rack space.   

MDC & MMC PATCHING

High density direct patching eliminates the need for breakout cassettes, reducing costs and increasing optical performance over old MPO based cabling solutions.

MMC4 Fixed Panels

Fixed Panel MMC4 36 Port for MMC Connectors (VSFF): MMC12, MMC16, MMC24
36-Port MMC4
Fixed Panel MMC4 48 Port for MMC Connectors (VSFF): MMC12, MMC16, MMC24
48-Port MMC4
Fixed Panel MMC4 54 Port for MMC Connectors (VSFF): MMC12, MMC16, MMC24
54-Port MMC4
Fixed Panel MMC4 Angled for MMC Connectors (VSFF): MMC12, MMC16, MMC24
MMC4 Angled

Classic MMC4 Panel

PRM MMC4 Panel

MMC Cleaning Tools

RoHS compliant cleaning tools for MMC-12, MMC-16, and MMC-24 VSFF (Very Small Form Factor) connectors.

OMNIA-RA Enclosures with MMC Patching

1U Classic Enclosure with MMC4
1U Classic
classic-flat

2 Classic cassettes

fiber-flat

up to 1536 fibers (16F ferrule)
up to 2304 fibers (24F ferrule)

MMC4 adapter-flat

3x fiber density of MTP/MPO

lightwewight

Lightweight

slide-flat

Easily slide in and out

1U LGX Enclosure with MMC4
1U LGX Compatible
lgx-flat-mmc

3 LGX Compatible cassettes

fiber-flat

up to 1152 fibers (16F ferrule)
up to 1728 fibers (24F ferrule)

MMC4 adapter-flat

3x fiber density of MTP/MPO

lightwewight

Lightweight

slide-flat

Easily slide in and out

1U PRM Enclosure with MMC4
1U PRM
prm-flat-mmc

4 PRM cassettes

fiber-flat

up to 2048 fibers (16F ferrule)
up to 3072 fibers (24F ferrule)

MMC4 adapter-flat

3x fiber density of MTP/MPO

lightwewight

Lightweight

slide-flat

Easily slide in and out

USA
WOSB
WBENC
TAA
BAA
ISO 9001
REACH
RoHS
CE
WEEE
Contact us for more information
or Call (941) 244-0935
Contact us for more information
or Call (941) 244-0935